Cookies

This statement was last updated on 30 May 2018

What are cookies?
“Cookies” are small text files that are stored on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website.

They allow the website to recognise your device and remember if you have been to the website before. Cookies are widely used in order to make websites work more efficiently, as well as providing information to the owners of websites on site usage and performance.

There are different types of cookies. Necessary cookies enable a site’s core functionality – a website cannot function properly without these cookies. You can disable necessary cookies by changing your browser preferences. Analytical cookies measure the pages a customer visits on a website – website owners collect this information to make site improvements and report on site usage. Third party cookies can be used for advertising purposes. At this present time, no advertising is done.

The Information Commissioner’s Office provide guidance on how to manage and delete cookies.

How are cookies used on lovebeginswithme.org?

Some of the cookies we use are essential for site functionality.

Other cookies help us to improve your website experience, including the content and technical performance of lovebeginswithme.org, by providing insights into how the site is used. For example, they allow us to count the number of visitors to specific pages, and to analyse website usage patterns and trends.

The information we collect does not enable us to identify any website visitor personally. No individual data or personal information is stored in our cookies.

Measuring website usage (Google Analytics)

We use Google Analytics software to collect information about how you use lovebeginswithme.org. We do this to help make sure the site is meeting the needs of its users and to help us make improvements, for example improving site search.

Google Analytics stores information about:

  • the pages you visit on lovebeginswithme.org
  • how long you spend on lovebeginswithme.org
  • how you got to the site
  • what you click on while you’re visiting the site

We do not collect or store your personal information (eg your name or address). We do not allow Google to use or share our analytics data.

Google Analytics sets the following cookies:

Universal analytics

Cookie name Purpose of the cookie Expires
_ga This helps us count how many people visit lovebeginswithme.org by tracking if you’ve visited before 2 years
_gid This helps us count how many people visit lovebeginswithme.org by tracking if you’ve visited before 24 hours
_gat Used to manage the rate at which page view requests are made 1 minute

JavaScript detection
We measure how many people visiting lovebeginswithme.org are using JavaScript.

Cookie name Purpose of the cookie Expires
has_js This tells us if you are browsing lovebeginswithme.org while running JavaScript Session cookie (when browser is closed)

Our introductory message
You may see a pop-up welcome message when you first visit lovebeginswithme.org. We will store a cookie so that your computer knows you’ve seen it and knows not to show it again.

Cookie name Purpose of the cookie Expires
cookie-agreed Saves a message to let us know that you’ve seen our cookie message 4 months

Advertising
At this present time, no advertising is carried out so we do not collect cookies information from third party websites.

_____________________________________________________________________________________________

Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: http://www.lovebeginswithme.org .

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

We provide a Contact form which enables visitors to make enquiries, comments, etc. Their Contact form is submitted by email to the site administration address contact@lovebeginswithme.org where it is answered and the incoming and outgoing emails are retained for 30 days. No other record of the Contact is kept.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

We don’t share your data with anyone.

By default, the WordPress software on which this website was built does not share personal data with anyone.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, or submitted your email address, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

We do not send your data anywhere

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

Contacts relating to privacy concerns should be addressed to our Data Protection Officer, Philip Snow, by email to philip.snow@lovebeginswithme.org .

Additional information

This website does not carry out any commercial activity

How we protect your data

This website is constructed on the WordPress platform whereby your data is stored online in our account at 1 & 1 Internet Ltd which provides in-house data protection services.

The website itself, lovebeginswithme.org, is protected by in-built anti-virus software on Microsoft Windows 10 and Apple operating systems; also by Wordfence security plug-in; also by
user protocols which restrict access to the website dashboard.

Laptops or other devices operated by website administrators are kept out of public reach by physical security protection.

What data breach procedures we have in place

Any data breach would be reported immediately to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

What third parties we receive data from

We do not receive data from third parties.

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

We do not carry out automated decision making and/or profiling.

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements

No industry regulatory disclosure requirements apply to lovebeginswithme.org

______________________________________________________________________________________________